Courses: Spring 2017

Undergraduate Courses for Spring 2017 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering Parhami W 330-450 BUCHN 1930
10C Circuits, Devices, and Systems Alizadeh TR 500-615 BUCHN 1940
120B Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov MW 200-315 PHELPS 1431
130C Signal Analysis and Processing Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 PHELPS 1160
135 Optical Fiber Communication Dagli TR 200-315 GIRV 2108
137B Circuits and Electronics II Rodwell TR 1100-1215 WEBB 1100
139 Probability and Statistics Rose MW 1100-1215 BROIDA 1640
141B Introduction to MEMS (offered by ME) Pennathur TR 930-1045 ENGR2 2243
142 Introduction to Power Electronics (COURSE CANCELLED)  
145C Communication Electronics III Buckwalter TR 200-315 PHELPS 1508
147C Control System Design Project Bamieh MW 200-315 BUCH 1934
148 Signal Analysis Lee MW 500-615 ARTS 1353
150 Mobile Embedded Systems Isukapalli TR 500-615 SH 1431
152A Digital Design Principles Xie TR 1230-145 BUCH 1920
154B Advanced Computer Architecture Strukov TR 330-445 PHELPS 2532
158 Digital Signal Processing Gibson TR 1100-1215 PHELPS 2532
160 Multimedia Systems Visell MW 500-615 WEBB 1100
162C Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Bowers TR 1230-145 PHELPS 1508
179P Introduction to Robotics: Planning & Kinematics Peters MW 1100-1215 ENGR2 2243
183 Nonlinear Phenomenon Guruswamy MW 1100-1215 PHELPS 2536
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 1230-145 PHELPS 2524
189B Senior Computer Systems Project Johnson MW 1230-145 HSSB 1211

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Spring 2017 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
210C Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Ceniceros TR 930-1045 NH 1109
215B Fundamentals of Elecronics Solids II Speck MW 1230-145 ENGR2 1335
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Band Gap Engineering Palmstrom MW 330-445 ENGR2 1335
218C Communication Electronics III Buckwalter TR 200-315 PHELPS 1508
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II Mishra TR 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437
224A VLSI Project Design (COURSE CANCELLED)        
225 High Speed Digital Integrated Circuit Design Banerjee MW 400-550 ENGR2 3301
228C Optical Networks Blumenthal MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1431
243B Advanced Digital Communication Mostofi MW 1000-1150 PHELPS 1437
248 Kalman Filtering Byl TR 200-350 PHELPS 1437
251 Mobile Embedded Systems Isukapalli TR 500-615 SH 1431
256A Introduction to Design Automation Marek-Sadowska TR 1200-150 PHELPS 1431
258B Digital Image Processing (COURSE CANCELLED)        
261 Introduction to Nanophotonics Schuller TR 200-350 PHELPS 1431
269 Network Systems Bullo MW 500-645 ENGR2 2243
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision Manjunath TR 1000-1150 PHELPS 1431
285 Advanced Image Synthesis Sen MW 1200-150 PHELPS 1437
295 Group Studies: CCDC Seminar Teel F 230-450 WEBB 1100
594BB Special Topics in ECE:  Computer Engineering Brewer MW 400-550 PHELPS 1437
594C Special Topics in ECE:  Communication Systems Pedarsani TR 400-550 PHELPS 1448
594D Special Topics in ECE:  Controls Marden MW 930-1045 387 103
594U Special Topics in ECE: Optoelectronics Klamkin TR 400-550 387 103
594U Special Topics in ECE: Optoelectronics Schow TR 1200-150 PHELPS 1437

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace