Courses: Winter 2018

Undergraduate Courses for Winter 2018 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
1A Computer Engineering Seminar Wang M 100-150 SH 1431
5 Introduction to Electrical & Computer Engineering Brewer / Hespanha MW 400-450 WEBB 1100
10A Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems   Theogarajan TR 330-445 LSB 1101
10B Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems   Schow TR 500-615 BUCH 1920
15A Fundamentals of Logic Design Zhang MW 500-615 BUCHN 1940
94R Sensors & Sensing Technology Lee W 500-550 HFH 4164
120A Integrated Circuit Design and Fabrication Ben-Yaacov MW 930-1045 PHELP 2532
122B VLSI Architecture and Design Brewer MWF 900-950 GIRV 2120
130B Signal Analysis and Processing Pedarsani TR 1230-145 HFH 1104
137A Circuits and Electronics I Rodwell TR 500-615 PHELP 3515
141A Introduction to MEMS (offered by ME)  Pennathur MWF 1100-1150 ENGR 2 2243
144 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves Klamkin TR 930-1045 PHELP 1444
145B Communication Electronics Buckwalter TR 200-315 GIRV 2108
147B Digital Control Systems-Theory and Design Byl TR 330-445 PHELP 2532
148 Signal Analysis Lee TR 1230-145 GIRV 2129
153B Sensor and Peripheral Interface Design Isukapalli TR 1100-1215 PHELP 1160
156B Computer-Aided Design of VLSI Circuits Wang MW 500-615 PHELP 1260
162B Fundamentals of the Solid State Denbaars MW 200-315 PHELP 2514
181 Introduction to Computer Vision Manjunath MW 330-445 NH 1105
188B Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 1230-145 PHELP 1444
194T Special Topics ECE:  Robotics (Haptics) Visell TR 200-315 PHELP 2524
194U Special Topics ECE: Optoelectronics Schuller MW 1100-1215 PHELP 2532
194V Special Topics ECE:  Game Theory Marden MW 330-445 PHELP 1444

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Winter 2018 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
210B Numerical Simulation Petzold MW 900-1050 PHELP 3526
211A Engineering Quantum Mechanics I Van de Walle MW 1200-150 ENGR2 1335
215A Fundamentals of Electronics Solids I Mukherjee TR 400-550 PHELP 1417
218B Communication Electronics Buckwalter TR 200-315 GIRV 2108
220B Semiconductor Device Processing Palmstrom MW 400-550 PHELP 1437
221A Semiconductor Device Physics I Mishra TR 1200-150 PHELP 1437
225 Hi Speed IC Design Banerjee MW 400-550 PHELP 1431
228B Fiber Optic Components and Systems Blumenthal TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1431
230B Linear Systems II Bamieh MW 900-1050 ENGR 2 2243
236 Nonlinear Control Systems Teel TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
240 Optimal Estimation and Filtering Madhow MW 1200-150 PHELP 1431
242 Signal Compression Gibson TR 1200-150 PHELP 1431
254B Advanced Computer Architecture: Parallel Processing Parhami MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1431
255B VLSI Design Validation Wang MW 500-615 PHELP 1260
256C Advanced VLSI Architecture and Design Brewer MWF 900-950 GIRV 2120
269 Network Systems Bullo  MW 1100-1245 ENGR 2 2243
271A Principles of Optimization Mostofi MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
277 Pattern Recognition Rose TR 1000-1150 GIRV 2127
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision Wang , YF  MW 100-250 PHELP 2510
295 Group Studies: Controls, Dynamical Systems, and Computation Teel F 230-450 WEBB 1100
594A Special Topics in ECE:  Circuits  Theogarajan TR 1000-1150 PHELP 3523
594B Special Topics in ECE:  Systems Theory Alizadeh TR 200-350 PHELP 1431
594BB Special Topics in ECE:  Computer Engineering Strukov TR 200-350 PHELP 1437
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems Sen MW 1100-1250 PHELP 2510
594T Special Topics in ECE: Robotics (Haptics) Visell TR 200-315 PHELP 2524
594U Special Topics ECE: Optoelectronics Schuller MW 1100-1215 PHELP 2532
594V Special Topics in ECE:  Scientific Computation Chandrasekaran MW 1200-150 PHELP 1437

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace