Courses: Year 2017-2018

Undergraduate Courses — for most up-to-date schedule and course description refer to GOLD
Number Undergraduate Courses Summer 2017 Fall 2017 Winter 2018 Spring 2018
1A Computer Engineering Seminar     Wang  
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering       Parhami
10A/10AL Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems   Buckwalter Theogarajan  
10B/10BL Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems     Schow Schow
10C/10CL Foundations of Analog and Digital Circuits & Systems       Alizadeh
5 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering     Brewer/Hespanha  
15A Fundamentals of Logic Design     Zhang  
120A Integrated Circuit Design & Fabrication     Ben-Yaacov  
120B Integrated Circuit Design & Fabrication       Ben-Yaacov
122A VLSI Principles   Banerjee    
122B VLSI Architecture and Design     Brewer  
123 Hi Performance Digital Circuit Design   Theogarajan    
130A Signal Analysis & Processing   Lee    
130B Signal Analysis & Processing   Pedarsani
130C Signal Analysis & Processing       Chandrasekaran
132 Intro to Solid State Electronic Devices   Ben-Yaacov    
134 Introduction to Fields & Waves   York    
135 Optical Fiber Communication       Dagli
137A Circuits & Electronics I     Rodwell  
137B Circuits & Electronics II       Rodwell
139 Probability & Statistics       Rose
141A Introduction to Nanoelectromechanical & Microelectromechanical Systems (NEMS/MEMS)     Pennathur (by ME)  
141B MEMS: Processing and Device Characterization       Pennathur (by ME)
142 Introduction to Power Electronics       Mishra/York
144 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves     Klamkin  
145A Communication Electronics I   Rodwell    
145B Communication Electronics II     Buckwalter  
145C Communication Electronics III       Buckwalter
146A Analog Communication Theory & Techniques   Mostofi    
147A Feedback Control Systems - Theory & Design   Teel    
147B Digital Control Systems - Theory & Design     Byl  
147C Control Systems Design Project       Mostofi
148 Applications of Signal Analysis & Processing     Lee  
150 Mobile Embedded Systems       Isukapalli
152A Digital Design Principles Isukapalli Isukapalli   Xie
153A Hardware / Software Interface   Brewer    
153B Sensor & Peripheral Interface Design     Isukapalli  
154A Introduction to Computer Architecture   Strukov    
154B Advanced Computer Architecture       Strukov
156A Digital Design with VHDL & Synthesis   Wang    
156B Computer-Aided Design of VLSI Circuits     Wang  
158 Digital Signal Processing   Gibson    
160 Multimedia Systems       Visell
162A Quantum Description of Electronic Materials   Schuller    
162B Fundamentals of Solid the State     Denbaars  
162C Optoelectronic Materials & Devices       Blumenthal
178 Introduction to Digital Image & Video Processing   Sen    
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control   Byl    
179P Introduction to Robotics: Planning and Kinematics       Bullo (by ME)
181 Introduction to Computer Vision     Manjunath  
183 Nonlinear Phenomena       Moehlis (by ME)
188A Senior Electrical Engineering Project   Ben-Yaacov    
188B Senior Electrical Engineering Project     Ben-Yaacov  
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project       Ben-Yaacov
189A Senior Computer Systems Project   Isukapalli    
189B Senior Computer Systems Project       Isukapalli
194T Special Topics ECE: Robotics (Haptics)     Visell  
194U Special Topics ECE: Optoelectronics     Schuller  
194V Special Topics ECE: Game Theory     Marden  

Graduate Courses — for most up-to-date schedule and course description refer to GOLD
Number Graduate Courses Summer 2017 Fall 2017 Winter 2018 Spring 2018
201A Electromagnetic Theory I   Dagli    
205 Information Theory       Van Dam (CS)
210A Matrix Analysis and Computation   Chandrasekaran    
210B Numerical Simulation     Petzold  (CS/ME)  
210C Numerical Simulation of Partial Differential Equations - Finite Difference Methods       Yang, X. (Math)
210D Numerical Simulation of Partial Differential Equations - Finite Difference Methods   Garcia-Cervera (Math)    
211A Engineering Quantum Mechanics I     Van de Walle (MATRL)  
215A Fundamentals of Electronics Solids I     Mukherjee (MATRL)  
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy & Band Gap Engineering       Palmstrom
218A Communication Electronics   Rodwell    
218B Communication Electronics     Buckwalter  
218C High Speed Bipolar Mixed Signal & Communication IC Design       Buckwalter
220A Semiconductor Device Processing   Palmstrom    
220B Semiconductor Device Processing     Palmstrom  
221A Semiconductor Device Physics I     Mishra  
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II       Mishra
223 High-Performance Digital Circuit Design   Theogarajan    
224A VLSI Project Design       Brewer
225 High Speed Digital Integrated Circuit Design     Banerjee  
227A Semiconductor Lasers I   Klamkin    
227C Photonic Integrated Circuits       Klamkin
228A Fiber Optic Communications   Blumenthal    
228B Fiber Optic Components and Systems     Blumenthal  
230A Linear Systems I   Hespanha    
230B Linear Systems II     Bamieh (ME)  
235 Stochastic Processes in Engineering   Pedarsani    
236 Nonlinear Control Systems     Teel  
240 Optimal Estimation and Filtering     Madhow  
242 Digital Signal Compression     Gibson  
243A Digital Communication Theory   Madhow    
251 Mobile Embedded Systems         Isukapalli
252B Computer Arithmetic       Parhami
253 Embedded System Design   Brewer    
254A Advanced Computer Architecture: Supercomputers   Xie    
254B Advanced Computer Architecture: Parallel Processing     Parhami  
254D Advanced Computer Architecture:  Memory-Centric Computing     Xie  
255B VLSI Design Validation     Wang  
256C Advanced VLSI Architecture and Design     Brewer  
258B Multirate Digital Signal Processing       Gibson
261 Introduction to Nanophotonics       Schuller
270 Noncooperative Game Theory       Hespanha
271A Principles of Optimization     Mostofi  
271C Dynamic Optimization   Marden    
277 Pattern Recognition     Rose  
278A Digital Image Processing   Manjunath    
278C Imaging Systems       Lee
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision     Turk (CS)  
282 Error Coding   Rose    
283 Machine Learning:  A Signal Processing Perspective       Madhow
285 Advanced Image Synthesis       Sen
289 Introduction to Robotics - Dynamics & Control   Byl    
251 Mobile Embedded Systems - not offered 2016-2017        
252B Computer Arithmetic       Parhami
253 Embedded System Design   Brewer    
254A Advanced Computer Architecture: Supercomputers   Xie    
254B Advanced Computer Architecture: Parallel Processing     Parhami  
254C Advanced Computer Architecture: Distributed Systems        
255A VLSI Testing Techniques        
255B VLSI Design Validation     Wang  
256A Introduction to Design Automation        
256B Logic Design Automation        
256C Advanced VLSI Architecture and Design     Brewer  
256D Algorithmic Logic Synthesis        
257A Fault Tolerant Computing   Parhami    
258A Advanced Digital Signal Processing     Liebling  
258B Multirate Digital Signal Processing       Liebling
258C VLSI Digital Signal Processing        
259A Digital Speech Processing     Rabiner  
259B Fundamentals of Speech Recognition        
260A Principles of Quantum Electronics        
267 Confined Electrons and Photons in Semiconductor Structures        
270 Noncooperative Game Theory        
271A Principles of Optimization       Mostofi
271B Numerical Optimization Methods        
271C Dynamic Optimization   Marden    
277 Pattern Recognition        
278A Digital Image Processing   Manjunath    
278B Principles of Biological Microscopy        
278C Imaging Systems        
279 Computer System Performance Evaluation        
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision       Manjunath
282 Error Coding   Rose   Manjunath
285 Advanced Image Synthesis       Sen
289 Introduction to Robotics - Dynamics & Control   Byl    
295 Group Studies: Controls   Teel Teel Teel
502 Teaching of Electrical & Computer Engineering   Schow Schow Schow
594A Special Topics in ECE: Circuits       Banerjee
594A Special Topics in ECE: Circuits     Theogarajan  
594B Special Topics in ECE: Systems Theory     Alizadeh  
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering     Strukov Zhang
594D Special Topics in ECE: Controls       Byl
594D Special Topics in ECE: Controls       Marden
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems     Sen  
594T Special Topics in ECE: Robotics (Haptics)     Visell  
594U Special Topics in ECE: Optoelectronics     Schuller  
594V Special Topics in ECE: Scientific Computation     Chandrasekaran  
594Z Special Topics in ECE: Nanotechnology   Blumenthal